?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
What did I do? 
13th-Sep-2002 12:29 am
me
Ok, woke up this morning after dreaming my 67 year old mom was preggers.

Lazed about the house, trying not to get pissed off at the book I'm reading. I'm against burning books on general principle, but this one is looking like kindling. I'm debating whether I prefer stright out hatred and brimstone or the quiet "I'll pray that you find your way back to heterosexuality". Either way, it's annoying because the person concerned is basically condemning you out of the conviction that you are totally wrong. And now that I'm reading The Lambda Conspiracy by Spencer Hughes, I'm even more irate that people buy this shit. Yeah, I'm reading it by my choice, but I really don't think it's telling its readers the truth. I mean, a good majority of the shit it accuses homosexuals of is along the lines of what Hitler said about the European Jewry in Mein Kampf. Oh yes, this book says, all gays are rich and influential in goivernment, and trying to gain special rights that go against the morality of 90% of America! Oh, and we're supporting the quest for the cure for AIDS because we want outr old 70's era lifestyle back of fucking anything that moves. Grr. And feminism is evil because it leads to single women and lesbianism. *gasp* Then it goes on about how homosexuals are not a repressed minority. After I finish the damn thing, expect an essay in this space systematically destroying the theses in the book.
Wow, I didn't mean to go off like that, but it is annoying.
So, I went to LARP tonight. We actually had 10 people show up! Kind of fun, other than the 20 minute discussion between the prince and a Ventrue about finaces I had to sit through. After game, we ended up playing ultimate frisbee, where I proved myself to be an adept reciever, as well as a decent QB.
Anyway, I should get off here soon and go accomplish dinner.
Comments 
12th-Sep-2002 10:05 pm (UTC)
I try and avoid my morbid curiosity about books like that. The result is usually me going into an Incredible Hulk-style berserker rage. It's not pretty.
12th-Sep-2002 10:56 pm (UTC) - Re:
Bright green with the body of Lou Feregno?
12th-Sep-2002 11:37 pm (UTC)
No, that's what I look like normally.
13th-Sep-2002 12:21 am (UTC) - Re:
HULK SMASH!~o
12th-Sep-2002 10:33 pm (UTC)
life is too short to read books that piss you off. I say burn the damn thing. the trees may not forgive you, but I will. ;)
12th-Sep-2002 10:52 pm (UTC) - Re:
LOL that takes the fun out of it. I'd much rather have cannon fodder;)
12th-Sep-2002 11:21 pm (UTC)
I respect everyone else's opinion, but I disagree with them.-g-

Reading those books is important to us. As gay men, we need to be informed about what people are saying and thinking. If we are not aware of the levels of prejudice out there, we cannot combat those ideas.

I, for one, am not rich. My family is of the group that 'struggles at a higher level'. Yes, we have a nice house and we all have something to drive and none of us are hungry, but it is a daily nightmare to cover our bills.

I have no desire to turn a lifestyle where I fuck whoever. What I want most in life is to meet that special someone and spend my life with them.

But as untrue as those statements are, we will never convince the author that he is wrong. However, it is the responibility of people like you and I be aware of what he is saying.

There ARE people who are uninformed, whose minds are open to change. By understanding the lies and rhetoric that are being spread, we can use our own words and truth to open eyes. For every Lambda Cons. there should and must be a Laramie Project.

How can we spread light over the darkness, if WE are not aware of the absence of the light in the first place?

Bahboo
12th-Sep-2002 11:40 pm (UTC) - Re:
Very very true. But it is hard to look at these things, and have that little grain of doubt pop up that says some of these things may be true for some people. But then I start realizing that even if there is a bit of truth to it, it's nothing more than a distorted picture, as no one is totally good or evil.
13th-Sep-2002 07:40 am (UTC)
As far as the desire to fuck everything in sight, I must tell you, that is not a gay only thing.I have more than a few straight pals who seem to enjoy the same!I won't try to convince religious fanatics to accept me any more than I'd invite a Johova Witness through my door.I have said in the past that there is no use in trying to persuade others, but to vote in blocks as most minorities do, and "persuade" the politicians to pass more gay friendly legislation.I don't give a damm if the fuckers love me, just leave me alone and give me the same rights.
13th-Sep-2002 12:05 pm (UTC) - Re:
*chuckles* These are all good points. And I know more than a few hets who have more notches in their headboards than I do. Jehova's Witnesses are scary. But in their agressiveness, it's a lot easier to be rude to them, unlike the Mormons. With Mormons it feels like you're kicking a puppy when you ask them to leave you alone.
And getting gay friendly legislaters in office is always fun, if only because we as gay men (like every other minority group) might have interests in common, but we also have a wide range of political views, thus the exsistance of the "Log Cabin" Club.
13th-Sep-2002 01:15 pm (UTC) - Re:
Yes, the Log Cabin Club!! I'm sure if it were allowed a few blacks would join the KKK. lol
13th-Sep-2002 11:31 pm (UTC) - Re:
There's a great aside in The Gay MANual about how Log Cabins are people who'd rather have a tax write-off on their leased Lexus than civil rights.
13th-Sep-2002 06:42 pm (UTC)
fuck everything in sight........I may be young, but when it comes down to sex, i've been trying to hold that off for the right guy, not the exceptionally large endowed server at Bob Evans.
13th-Sep-2002 07:56 pm (UTC) - Re:
Ok Ok Now tell me about the exceptionally well endowed server!! Don't keep it a secret, share the news! :-)
14th-Sep-2002 09:09 pm (UTC)
he's tall, meditteranian looking. muscular build. and best of all, not his large endowment, but he seems really sweet and sensitive. Someone who will be easy to lure into a cage.
14th-Sep-2002 09:52 pm (UTC) - Re:
"Someone who will be easy to lure into a cage." Now your talkin my language!!:-)
13th-Sep-2002 11:28 pm (UTC) - Re:
So many commenst about the sausage down on the farm, so little time.

But, again, I admire you for doing it. we all have to find our own time for these things.
13th-Sep-2002 11:12 am (UTC)
So does this mean I should take back the complete set of Left Behind novels that I was going to give you for Hannukah? Damn!

I know what you mean, although I tend to not read things that attack me quite so PERSONALLY. I have a whole shelf full of red scare books from the fifties and sixties like, The Communist Menace and J. Edgar Hoover's Masters of Deceit.

Oh, and LARPers kind of scare me. You seem MUCH more sane than most I've met before . . .
13th-Sep-2002 11:58 am (UTC) - Re:
So does this mean I should take back the complete set of Left Behind novels that I was going to give you for Hannukah? Damn!

I did read them, but they fit in the "we smile and be poloite while condeming you to hell" category. Still scary to contemplate.

Red Scare books? *LOL* Those are fun to read these days. They're kind of like landmarks on how much things have changed.

And yes, I'm a fairly sane LARP geek. I personally take the stance that it's my weekly stress release. And it's hard to take a game seriously when one of the plot lines involves Pol Pot moving to Columbus.
13th-Sep-2002 06:38 pm (UTC)
hmmmm......that really annoys me. and not being a repressed minority, *scoff*. what a gimp.
13th-Sep-2002 11:26 pm (UTC) - Re:
*chuckles* Well, the only reason I'm still reading at this point is that it's given me a story idea, one which will probably piss off a lot of people should I write it. You know, the entire Xtain conspiracy to return the US to the middle ages.
This page was loaded Sep 25th 2017, 10:32 pm GMT.