?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
Why do they remake good movies? 
11th-Oct-2002 02:41 am
me
Ok, I watched the remake of House on Haunted Hill tonight. It, The Haunting, Thirteen Ghosts, and probably Ghost Ship, all are horrid remakes of classic films. (Ok, so the originals of HOHH and 13 Ghosts weren't THAT great. But they were a hell of a lot better than the current remakes. And they had the advantage of being "gimmick" movies.) Then, for the hell of it, let's consider Gus Van Sant's Shot by shot recreation of Psycho. Why remake a classic? Wouldn't it be easier to just clean up an old print, dust off the gimmick, and re-release it?
I mean, the originals were effective even without the gimmicks. And especially without the elaborate sets and CGI that are de riguere in any of today's horror films. And special tomatoes to The Haunting for ignoring not only the original movie, but the book as well. I mean, hell, even Jason X ended up using the damn fake looking CGI effects. Rent the original Friday the 13th, or for that matter any of the original slasher flicks, and compare them with recent sequals. All of the originals were low budget, but effective without any of today's technology. Most of today's aren't even attempting to be scary or shocking. More like "Look at our set! We spent $2 million on it and $10 on the script!"
Not that any of my bitching matters. The new versions make money, even if they are crap. I remember a few years back when Fangoria started making movies saying they were for the fans. Of the 2 I saw, Mindwarp was mildly watchable (only because of the cast) and I, Zombie could have refered to the acting. The only amusing scene in that one was the guy's penis rotting off when he tried to have a zombiegasm.
I just wish someone would remember that something can be scary without CGI monsters that get more screentime than the heroes.
Comments 
11th-Oct-2002 03:12 am (UTC)
Have you seen The Changeling yet? If not, go rent it... you'll love it (until some idiot remakes it, anyway, lol)
11th-Oct-2002 11:51 am (UTC) - Re:
*chuckles* I'll have to go track that one down now:)
11th-Oct-2002 03:25 am (UTC)
One word: MONEY.
11th-Oct-2002 11:50 am (UTC) - Re:
How sad that is.
11th-Oct-2002 01:41 pm (UTC)
I must re-inforce what the Misha said. Go get the Changeling, starring George C. Scott. You will pee yourself, this movie is so unsettling. And with minimal special effects, no rampaging looney with a knife, just good ol fashioned acting, plot and human drama taken to it's most terrifying.

The remake of the Haunting made me so mad I could spit. Yeah, the new House on Haunted Hill was shit, but the original was just guilty fun anyhow. But the movie The Haunting with Julie Harris and the Shirley Jackson book upon which it was based are beyond classic.

The remake even had some brilliant actors in it. Lilli I forget her last name and Catherine Zeta Married a man who could be her grandfather are both brilliant. You couldn't tell it in this turkey.

Those Fangoria movies must be stopped. Must. Ack, barf.

Try to rent the St.Francesville Experiment. It is kinda Blair Witchy, but it is genuinely creepy.

I'll stop ranting now.LOL

Hugs,

me
12th-Oct-2002 03:41 am (UTC) - Re:
I'll go look for Changeling...St. Francisville was excellent. I really liked it.
Sorry, really tired and no coherent right now.
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2017, 10:57 pm GMT.