?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
Hmmm... 
13th-Nov-2001 05:50 am
me
Well, Blood Love's 4th installment is hopping along, but tonight it hit gull out erotica for no reason whatsoever. Remind me to post it so I can find out what to cut out of the torture scene.
Comments 
13th-Nov-2001 05:23 am (UTC) - Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
What? remove the torture scene?

No Poppy Bryce fun?

No "Exquisite Corpse" like cruelty?

Keep it!

But hell I don;t even know what the scene is about.

I should be whipped.
13th-Nov-2001 06:48 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
*lol* considering how most of the danmed characters have their hands firmly stapled to their foreheads, I should probably leave the torture in there. If you actually have a burning desier to read it, it's at groups.yahoo.com/group/BardsRUs
13th-Nov-2001 07:03 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
I think I shall!

I hope you're not being literal though. I have a fear of stapleguns.

Meanwhile I shall greedily continue reading your journal. I share your anticipation in hearing from the publisher.
13th-Nov-2001 08:45 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
No stapleguns, but we do have clothespins:)

Here's hoping I hear back from Oberon soon. Something about a publishing imprint named after the king of the fairies that warms the cockles of my heart.
13th-Nov-2001 09:08 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
Clothespins? How very Japanese gay s&m. That's where I got my handle.

Oberon is a nice imprint. My company's is Platypus. Long story. I had a column once titled Girondist.

I signed up for the yahoo club but will have to figure out how to find your novel.

Now I feel old and Victorian.
13th-Nov-2001 09:36 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
*lol* no prob. It got posted in three parts. on the web page itself, click on the november messages, and look for Blood Love. Part four is being serialized, as the first 3 were.
13th-Nov-2001 10:49 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
*rubs hands with gleeful anticipation* So, let's see how good you are at shameless self promotion lest you end up a perpetual footnote and epigraph sort like that drone known as "The poet Stan Rice"...

What should one look forward to in this gruesome novel in progress?

13th-Nov-2001 11:32 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
Hmm, melodrama. Considering its roots are in a high school story about a kid who goes to camp and screws his life up, this is to be expected.
13th-Nov-2001 11:40 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
melodrama? dark gothic melodrama or the melatonin-addicted school marm who catches a wee lad doing unspeakable things to a jar of marmalade while mooning postmen frighten geriatrics who get chewed up by their lawnmowers melodrama?

hmmm...
13th-Nov-2001 11:42 am (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
Gothic I guess...most of the damn characters have their hands stapled firmly to their foreheads, bemoaning their fate.
13th-Nov-2001 12:22 pm (UTC) - Re: Don't cut slice mangle or dessicate
staples. foreheads. hands. eek.

shall read!
This page was loaded Sep 25th 2017, 7:02 pm GMT.