?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
So tired 
13th-Nov-2002 10:24 am
me
Visited with mom last night. Will post more on this later when I'm more awake.

While you wait, here is more proof that Politics make strange bedfellows.

[edit]
Just cause I'm tired this is freakin' amusing...

Comments 
13th-Nov-2002 10:19 am (UTC)
*snork*
13th-Nov-2002 07:29 pm (UTC) - Re:
LOL
13th-Nov-2002 10:36 am (UTC)
13th-Nov-2002 07:31 pm (UTC) - Re:
OMG...that link you posted is a trip...I may have to forward that around:)
13th-Nov-2002 09:12 pm (UTC) - Re:
hehe... its great!
13th-Nov-2002 12:29 pm (UTC)
Think about it for a moment! Perhaps these good Christians are just trying to get rid of some jews in this country by paying their way to Israel.Next thing they will do is finance gays in homesteading some other desert area. You can't trust people like Falwell.lol
13th-Nov-2002 07:34 pm (UTC) - Re:
Hmm, maybe we could finance sending Falwell and his ilk to join the Israeli army...Let them be on the front lines.
13th-Nov-2002 07:44 pm (UTC) - Re:
Yea let's suggest that, and then we will see just how much they care!I believe he loves the Jews just as much as I believe the majority in the Vatican does.
13th-Nov-2002 07:58 pm (UTC)
*chuckles* I've been reading Starship Troopers by everyone's fave facist (Heinlein), and in his perfect military, everyone in the company fights, including the band, the cook, and the chaplian.
13th-Nov-2002 08:00 pm (UTC) - Re:
No thanks, I don't think I want Falwell fighting on my side! I'd want to know what's going on behind me at all times.
13th-Nov-2002 08:02 pm (UTC) - Re:
Heh. He'd probably shit his pants.
13th-Nov-2002 07:49 pm (UTC) - Re:
slightly changing the subj., but did you see on TV the other day a retired priest turned shrink? He said that there is possible 30% of the priests that are gay. This was in reference to the Vaticans proposal to remove gay priests from the church. He said that was akin to a gay bar refusing to serve gay patrons. lol
13th-Nov-2002 07:55 pm (UTC)
There's a huge problem with that:)

But...if your organization hadn't bothered changing medieval doctrines in 1500 years, I assume you'd have issues as well:)
13th-Nov-2002 08:03 pm (UTC)
I was raised Catholic, and graduated from a Catholic HS. I have never been even slightly mollested by a Priest. I feel sort of left out!!:-)
13th-Nov-2002 11:00 pm (UTC) - Re:
Ah, so yer a recovering Catholic?
14th-Nov-2002 07:11 am (UTC) - Re:
No still am one! I never give up, theres still a chance.lol
13th-Nov-2002 03:50 pm (UTC)
*giggles at banner*
13th-Nov-2002 07:39 pm (UTC) - Re:
Always happy to make someone smile.
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 7:31 am GMT.