?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
He ran into my knife...10 times! 
2nd-Feb-2003 09:11 am
me
Ok, so let's go through this week's list of missed opportunities and just plain stupidity.

Thursday, a certain man who shall remain nameless took my to dinner and Chicago the movie. I really wish said man was a viable dating option on occasion, since he's one of the few compatible people I've met in my life. Plus, I actually know him, which makes it a lot less random.

Friday, I met a very nice man at work, who came after carry-out closed. I really wish I could meet men some place other than work. Said gentleman was dressed for a casual evening with friends, while I was a mess after spending 9 hours slinging dough, encrusted with flour, and generally looking like shit. And yes, this one was actually gay, and he was wearing a nice embroidered sweatshirt complete with the bear pride flag.

Saturday, I did laundry. There is now a nice gay hillbilly working at my current laundromat. Since I was doing laundry, however, I was dressed in "laundry clothes". You know, grungy clothes full of holes you wear to wash the good stuff.

I owe certain people lots of comments, and I'm slowly working on it. Please don't think I don't love you, I've just been wrapped up in DRAMA on-line, and am therefore avoiding getting on as often.

Hmm, Jason got fired tonite. If it weren't for the fact he left us shorthanded, I'd be throwing a party now that the little bastard is gone.

Am currently re-reading Mage Winds Trilogy by Mercedes Lackey. It's how I get to sleep at night. Of course, between EverQuest, Chicago, Mercedes Lackey, and a bunch of Gay comic book collections, I've been having really bizarre hallucinations and dreams. This is also probably due to the fact that I'm having issues with insomnia again.

(For those who play EQ, I had a dream last night that the Iksar nation was the jazz band in Chicago. The emcee was a Dark-Elf, and a whole chorus of other fantasy creatures played other parts. Then Herald Vanyel showed up and kicked the shit out of Catherine Zeta-Jones.)
Comments 
2nd-Feb-2003 07:31 pm (UTC)
So, did you ask gentleman with bear pride flag out? I wanna know, pretty please?
3rd-Feb-2003 02:47 am (UTC) - Re:
Nah, I was covered in flour, and I need a haircut. Not proper courting attire at all:)
This page was loaded Aug 19th 2017, 9:21 am GMT.