?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
Just for ninjer 
31st-Jan-2005 08:17 pm
me
Cthulhu: The Chick Tract

I am so tired, but I now have a copy of Alien vs. Predator to keep me awake for a bit. Along with Chicago, 28 Days Later, and A Streetcar Named Desire. I got the latter mainly to refresh my memory as to whether Blanche was fucking her student at the Tarantula or the Octopus, a question which has been bugging me for a few weeks now.

Any rate, gonna curl up next to Claire and enjoy a bit of cinematic cheese.

Oh yeah, primavera and celluloidson, I got the books today you both recommended a few memes ago today.
Comments 
1st-Feb-2005 02:08 am (UTC)
Never confuse 28 Days Later with 28 Days. People tend to get very confused when they imagine Sandra Bullock being eaten by rabid zombies.
1st-Feb-2005 04:20 am (UTC)
Well, personally, real zombies probably would have improved 28 Days or as I like to call it, AA: the 2 hour movie. Then again, I saw it after being forced to watch Miss Congeniality about 50 times in a row, so my Sandra tolerance was at an all time low.
1st-Feb-2005 08:30 am (UTC)
you know, that would totally rock if she was in 28 days later. even cooler would be to have viggo mortensen in it too, cuz then he could go all aragorn on the zombies. looking hot, of course.
1st-Feb-2005 03:54 am (UTC)
Keen. Keep me posted? :>
1st-Feb-2005 04:17 am (UTC)
the drive in books are right behind the book I have to finish by Thursday since I can't renew it and it's almost overdue:)

Afdter that, on to other offerings:)
1st-Feb-2005 08:30 am (UTC)
LOL hilarious @ cthulhu. Someone did one on greek gods that actually used chick's artwork, just changing to be about zeus being pissed that you worship jesus. Totally rockin stuff.

chick tracks are my life.
2nd-Feb-2005 12:10 am (UTC)
what a sad life you have;)

Seen the Zeus one, found it amusing as well
1st-Feb-2005 11:20 am (UTC)
ROFL... the tract Chick always meant to write...
2nd-Feb-2005 12:09 am (UTC)
There's another one floating aound involving Zeus, but I lost the addy on it
This page was loaded Dec 17th 2017, 12:50 am GMT.