?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
If you want my Body and you think I'm sexy, c'mon baby let me know... 
19th-Jul-2005 09:54 pm
me
Ok, folks, I've re-enabled anonymous commenting for those who want to use it for this post.

In the past few days, I've been getting hit on a lot. Which is really fucked up, since I honestly consider my self as sexy as a platypus. (Yes, I have an ugly duckling complex.)

so, below the cut is a photo taken of me at PRIDE by mrguillo, for those of you who haven't met me in Real Life yet.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com


Now the questions I want answers to are...

1) Do you think I'm sexy/attractive/handsome?

2) If so, why? If not, why not?

3) What should I do to accentuate what you find attractive about me, or what short term changes can I make to fix what you don't like? (This is to say, yeah, the weight's a turn off to most folks. I know that. But weight loss is long term. That and if you like women, I ain't chopping off Mr. Happy.)

That's all folks. Please answer honestly, but try to spare my feelings.
Comments 
20th-Jul-2005 02:30 am (UTC)
1. Yes, I do.
2. You're a handsome man with a lot of life in him. You're well-read and have a great personality, too. So, you've got both smart and sexy down solid which is a most potent combination. I love the way you smile and the way your eyes twinkle. You've got a great laugh, too.
3. Possibly the only change I might suggest is that you acquire additional self-confidence. I've known you for a long time, dear. It is OK to be OK with how you look. It's also OK to thank others for admiring what you've got! Use your eyes to return the favor when you can, you know?

20th-Jul-2005 02:34 am (UTC)
Self-confience is also a bit long term. Drawback to being a late bloomer.
20th-Jul-2005 02:47 am (UTC)
Sorry, from that angle, Josh Hartnett would look horrid. Can't help you.
20th-Jul-2005 03:52 am (UTC)
LOL
20th-Jul-2005 04:10 am (UTC)
I agree.

We demand a better photo.
22nd-Jul-2005 04:45 am (UTC)
soon, I will get a new photo:)
20th-Jul-2005 04:46 am (UTC)
1) yes, yes, yes.

2) don't get me started

3) none - nothing - dont change a thing - youre perfect
22nd-Jul-2005 04:51 am (UTC)
Please, elaborate on 2. My ego needs stroking.
22nd-Jul-2005 09:00 am (UTC)
I can't in here - too many people reading... I would vote against the nipple rings though... like I would ever get a chance to ummm... see em... yeh... you know...

But, personally I dont see what the other guys think needs improving. Like I typed before - youre perfect - you dont need any changes. None...

Youre positively adorable - youre polite and learned - youre just the right size kinda guy - I imagine having something to put in [TT] about it (hahahahh)
20th-Jul-2005 01:04 pm (UTC)
1) Attractive, bordering on handsome.

2) Why: You've got an open, honest face and a good, solid build.
Why not: You hunch your shoulders and do some weird body language stuff that communicates discomfort.

3) Iron. Tuck your shirt in. Wear belts. New shoes. Stand up straight and --most importantly-- RELAX.
22nd-Jul-2005 04:50 am (UTC)
Yes mother;)

But yeah, I need a new belt. The only belt I currently own no loger fits right.and shoes are on the agenda, it's just a PITA to get to Payless anymore now that they've closed all the locations near me.
20th-Jul-2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
I think you are quite handsome. That photo isn't necessarily the best angle. (Nothing like looking up your nose!)

I agree a little bit with mzwyndi. Maybe just polish your appearance a little. Iron.... or pull the clothes outta the dryer faster and put them on a hanger.

I know, I am not necessarily one to talk, so I'll get off my box now.
22nd-Jul-2005 04:47 am (UTC)
What I need to do is get bac k in the habit of folding the damn things since I do have a dresser. I was doing much better with this, and then the drama started.
(Deleted comment)
21st-Jul-2005 09:10 pm (UTC)
If I had the extra cash, I'd go get it donw tonight. But since I don't I'll volunteer to come with you and hold your hand:)
22nd-Jul-2005 01:33 am (UTC)
it's worth every penny :)
22nd-Jul-2005 04:38 am (UTC)
Next month. My Gay Midlife Crisis event:)
Then a tattoo of some kind:)
23rd-Jul-2005 02:30 am (UTC)
Tattoos - another case of worth every penny :)
22nd-Jul-2005 01:39 am (UTC)
Boy, that angle sucks... lol... but I can still tell you're cute :) Great smile, fantastic dimples, fairly proportional build (yes, you're overweight, but it sits well, you're not oddly bulgy in weird places or ridiculously top-heavy or anything), what looks to be clean hair (a major plus these days - I blame it on leftover grunge influence).

Changes... hmm... well, the shirt fits well, but it looks like the pants are hangin in the crotch, lol. It's gonna take some shopping, but if you can find a brand that fit in the butt, crotch AND waist, you've got a whole new flirting tool ;) That and the whole confidence thing :)

22nd-Jul-2005 04:46 am (UTC)
Finding pants that fit is always an adventure. Doesn't help I'm between sizes atm.
25th-Jul-2005 06:07 am (UTC)
Considering I haven't seen you in a few years now (in case you are curious I used to work with you at donato's). I think you are one of the most awesome guys I know...I'm not to big on judging guys because I don't find many of them attractive. But you are a damn awesome person.
25th-Jul-2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
Greg?
25th-Jul-2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
nope, shaun...keith's son.
25th-Jul-2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
Oh holy crap! Think the last time I heard from you, you were headed to Korea!

How have you been?
25th-Jul-2005 10:43 pm (UTC)
yeah, that was over 5 years ago. Been doing well. Saturday night I was hanging out with spookshow1313 and I knew she had said in the past that she knew you. She mentioned Saturday that you posted in her LJ, so I figured I'd say hi
25th-Jul-2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
Are you wolf?
26th-Jul-2005 02:33 am (UTC)
nope, but I know him as well...I have no nicknames that I go by
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 11:55 pm GMT.