?

Log in

Changing the world
one mind at a time
Well shit... 
4th-Sep-2006 12:12 am
eeyore
The Crocodile hunter killed...by a stingray.

Wow, that's just...fucked up.
Comments 
4th-Sep-2006 05:20 am (UTC)
Hmmm...not at all how anyone expected him to go.
6th-Sep-2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
/agree
4th-Sep-2006 02:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I heard it just as it was announced.

How sad.
6th-Sep-2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
I'm going to miss his show.
4th-Sep-2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
With all the chances he took with crocodiles and snakes, a freak incident with a stingray was not the expected way for him to go. Supposedly they don't even act in that manner normally. Guess that is why it caught him off guard.
5th-Sep-2006 01:53 am (UTC)
Nope, they don't... they're one of the safest sea critters out there. You can pet them, hold on to their 'wings' and go for a ride, even feed them safely if you hold your hand right (kinda like with a horse, so your fingers don't get mistaken for food, lol). Somehow he managed to startle it, and it just happened to hit him in exactly the right spot.
4th-Sep-2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
I think it is very sad. I really liked watching him on Animal Planet. He's done so much for Australia Zoo and taught so many people so much. I feel very bad for his wife and 2 kids - they are only 8 and 2.
4th-Sep-2006 08:04 pm (UTC)
And this boys and girls is what we refer to as irony.
This page was loaded Jul 27th 2017, 8:56 am GMT.