?

Log in

Changing the world
one mind at a time
Misc shit before a more cohesive post. 
8th-Apr-2008 04:59 pm
me


QuitMeter Counter courtesy of www.quitmeter.com.

1) on my way up north up on the Ventura I pulled back the hood and I was talking to you

"A Sorta Fairytale"-Tori Amos

5) Spy on me baby use satellite Infrared to see me move through the night Aim gonna fire shoot me right Aim gonna like the way you fight And I love the way you fight

"Sex Bomb"-Tom Jones

6) They sentenced me to 20 years of boredom for trying to change the system from within

"First we take Manhattan"- Leonard Cohen

14) I walked around my good intentions And found that there were none I blamed my father for the wasted years We hardly talked

"4AM"- Our Lady Peace

17) Revolution in their minds - the children start to march Against the world in which they have to live And all the hate thats in their hearts

"Children of the Grave"-Black Sabbath or White Zombie

19) It is complete now two ends of time are neatly tied A one-way street, she walking to end of the line And there she meets the faces she keeps in her heart and mind

"Tomorrow Wendy"-Concrete Blonde

Kind of outlining a story again...problem being it's not the horror story I already have sitting on my harddrive in outline form. More of a Historical romance brought on by recent reads.

Got the DVD's of The Mikado and SpaceCamp from the library to torment John with.

And I wish I could figure out why Mom's upset John and I don't live together full time.
Comments 
8th-Apr-2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
I can tell you why your mom is upset! DUH! She adores the guy! Geesh kiddo...the woman has given her approval of your choice. In other words, your mother feels this man should be your life mate!

9th-Apr-2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
Her Virgo must be working overtime.
10th-Apr-2008 01:58 am (UTC)
*sigh* You really are putting yourself down hon. Don't you think you're deserving of this relationship with him?
10th-Apr-2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
It's not so much a matter of deserving...(I've never been particularly inclined to get all weepy and claim "I don't deserve you" like one of those teen movie girls....)

I think it's more like an old belief of the ephemerality and transience of love and just wanting to enjoy it in the now rather than worrying about where we're headed. Which gets rough since his sister-in-law and my mother both are asking when we're going to shack up full time.
10th-Apr-2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
*huggles*

Sweetie, love doesn't have to be transient! I mean look at Gerry & I. We were together for 27 1/2 years. Granted there were some very rough times, but overall it was a damn good relationship. He had to learn not all women were bad, and I had to learn to TRUST he wouldn't walk away from me, or make love a conditional thing. (Which I'd grown up being taught love was that way.)

You need to TRUST that this could be that time when love won't walk out the door. Love has many layers to it, one of them being mutual understanding and trust...allowing each other to be the individual while at the same time being a pair.
10th-Apr-2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
Well, you have to figuire both of us are insecure about such things...his last LTR went 9 years and ended with john driving his ex to Eureka Springs AR to be with his new lover, and my last serious relationship broke up when I came home to find my ex packing his shit and most of mine into his mother's car. Which is why we're going slow. mind you, it's molasses slow, but...
10th-Apr-2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
Oh brother! What a loverly way of learning the relationship is going going gone!
9th-Apr-2008 12:06 am (UTC)
I think the Quitometer has quit. *rolls eyes*
9th-Apr-2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
I wish it was cooler, but it only updates when the page refreshes:(
(Deleted comment)
9th-Apr-2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Like I said, her Virgo must be acting up again.
10th-Apr-2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
Someone smack James up the back of the head! I think he needs a reboot!
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2017, 2:42 am GMT.