?

Log in

Changing the world
one mind at a time
meme via indigocub 
24th-Jun-2008 11:29 am
me
Leave a comment and I will:

a) Tell you why I friended you.
b) Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
c) Tell you something I like about you.
d) Tell you a memory I have of you.
e) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
f) Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
g) In return, you must post this in your LJ.

I would also like to say that while cinnamon rasin bagels are probably not supposed to be in my diet, they should be. Particularly since I don't compouind the sin with cream cheese and or butter.
Comments 
24th-Jun-2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
Oh honey, cinnamon raisin bagels are THE best of the best in the bagel world!!! ESPECIALLY if they're made the way bagels are *supposed* to be made.
24th-Jun-2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
Bagels and challa bread both are like the best comfort food. I can live without the gefillit(or however you spell that) fish.
25th-Jun-2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Lox served with bagels. It's a particularly icky fish...some claim it's salmon. But I dunno about that. It's also called Gravad lax or Gravlax.

Lox is salmon fillet that has been cured. In its most popular form, it is thinly sliced (less than 5 millimeters in thickness) and, typically, served on a bagel, often with cream cheese and capers.

*shudder* I'll just take the cream cheese thank you very much!

When Gerry ordered bagels & lox, when we were back in New Jersey visiting...I held up my hand to halt the women behind the counter. Looked Gerry in the eye and flat told him "You DO NOT want the Lox. Ladies..show him." He quickly changed his mind, and later asked how I knew. Hey my mother was from New Jersey....a gal knows these things!
25th-Jun-2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
Lox is evil. *twitch*
25th-Jun-2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
*giggle* They're a conspiracy!
24th-Jun-2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, and...

a) Tell you why I friended you.
Well, besides the obvious karmic connection, we had a lot of mutual friends:)

b) Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
Hmm, Harry Dresden.

c) Tell you something I like about you.
Your outspokenness.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.
That time in Vegas that we swore never to talk about.

e) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
What are you going to do when the house sells?

f) Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
25th-Jun-2008 01:13 am (UTC)
A) *grinning* Yeah well we do seem to be part of an odd sort of 'family' unit.
Just no getting rid of me. BWAHAHAHAHAHA

B) Yeah Harry Dresden!!!! I'm a huge fan. Although the situations he gets
himself into makes me cringe. I'm still trying to figure out how he's
managed to stay alive this long!!!

C) *flexing muscles* I just call it as I see it, and don't mince words.
Saves time that way. *grin*

D) *ROTFLMAO*

E) Get the hell out of Dodge! In other words I'm blowing this Popsicle stand
called Missouri. New York or Vermont. Somewhere East North East.

F) *beaming*
(Deleted comment)
24th-Jun-2008 06:40 pm (UTC)
I dunno about that, poppy seeds are kind of like popcorn when it comes to my gums; and garlic onion, while fucking awesome, tend to make everyone avoid me.

a) Tell you why I friended you.
I think you friended me first, but you had awesome avatars and a rye sense of humor. (Misspelling intentional. Damn bagels and bread.)

b) Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
Dr. Who now:)

c) Tell you something I like about you.
The fact that you can turn the world on with your smile? You can take a nothing day and make it seem suddenly worthwhile? (Ok, I'll quit quoting 70's sitcom themes now.)

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.
Probably that time in Thailand where we fought over the androgynous rentboy.

e) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
The Norse Pantheon is playing american football against the Egyptian Pantheon. which side are you cheering for and what kind of cheers are you using?

f) Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
(Deleted comment)
25th-Jun-2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
25th-Jun-2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
Hehe. I'm getting in trouble at the new location because we stock $0.89 Banana Bread.

a) Tell you why I friended you.
Mainly cuase I try to friend people I know in RL when I find out they're on here.

b) Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
Your icon makes me thing of the Apop mix of Project Pitchfork's "Steel Rose."

c) Tell you something I like about you.
Your outspokenness probably. I loathe shrinking violets.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.
Hanging out in DougPhil's old place in Mapleview.

e) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
Why?

f) Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
24th-Jun-2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
ring mah bell
25th-Jun-2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
a) Tell you why I friended you.
You reviewed a book I wound up reading in gltb_books(?)... then I read your public entries and found myself amused.

b) Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
Ferrets and Universal Monsters.

c) Tell you something I like about you.
You're a survivor.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.
That hot July evening we had a threeway on the beaches of Haiti with the priest of Erzulie.

e) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
What got you into soap?

f) Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
25th-Jun-2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
What got me into soap?

I was raised in the craft, in the blue ridge mountains. I have been a practicing herbalist my entire life.

In my teen years, I spent 6 months homeless in New York City. I was literally taken off the streets by a certain wealthy gentleman. He had a bathroom filled with the finest soaps in the world.

As an adult, my high priestess taught me to make soaps as a way to help me get over a seriously life threatening breakup.

I thought one morning..."Mix the love of herbalism and the knowledge with your love of fine soaps and newfound hobby."

I have been making herbal soaps for almost a decade now. I have been making healing salves and whatnot since childhood.
24th-Jun-2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
Cinnamon yes, raisin no. And Cthulhu loveth cream cheese. He told me so many a time.
25th-Jun-2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
I'm not saying they aren't f-ing awesome with creme cheese, they just don't sell cream cheese in a container size I would go through before it expires;)

a) Tell you why I friended you.
Odd coincidence?

b) Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
Mumford's chips now.

c) Tell you something I like about you.
You remind me of Gertrudis in Like Water For Chocolate.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.
Playing Magic over lunch last November:)

e) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
If you could have the touch of death for one touch only, who would you touch?

f) Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
(Deleted comment)
25th-Jun-2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
a) Tell you why I friended you.
I think you friended me first. I friended back since you seemed interesting and were local.

b) Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
Leather.

c) Tell you something I like about you.
You made me laugh at a point in my life when nothing was funny.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.
One night at Hedwig with all the Columbus folks singing and laughing.

e) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
I'm still trying to figure out what the heck Ea Enki is.

f) Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
(Deleted comment)
25th-Jun-2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
a) Tell you why I friended you.
Because I've been trying to get in your pants for 12 years now. Or because I got you on LJ in the first place;)

b) Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a colour, a photo, etc.
Enigma. After all these years, I still think of you when one of their songs comes up.

c) Tell you something I like about you.
Your mind is amazing.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.
I have so many. Let's go with the time you drove up from Hellbrook to give me a hand with my laundy when I had sprained my ankle.

e) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
Why did you stay with Braeden so long?

f) Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2017, 6:51 pm GMT.