?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
Um, never watch this one alone... 
19th-Jun-2002 04:26 am
me
Just finished watching The St. Francisville Experiment. Kind of a cross between MTV's awesome Fear and The Blair Witch Project, which got over-hyped but was still creepy the first time I watched it.

Here lie my problems. I did a search for the movie, but I can't find anything that says one way or another if any of it was real. To be honest, some of it was timed well enough that I would believe it was staged. However, parts of it seemed real enough. (Example: the girl eating the cockroach. This ain't </u>Fear Factor</u>.) And there is no credit (listed in the credits or in the unlisted credits) for the african guy towards the end. If anyone can give me a site that mentions the reality of this, please let me know. My imagination is still crawling about the final scene. Ok, and while we're discussing the movie itself, a review I found on-line mentioned something about interviews with the participants at the end. These aren't on the video. Are they on DVD?
Another Problem I'm having is that I think the movie gave George and Meridith (the ghosts we have living here) some BAD ideas. Ambient sound around the apartment is skyrocketing, and I noticed a nice cold spot in the living room when I got up to get a drink. And I think I saw George in a reflection on this monitor. If it was him, he's kinda handsome. And well dressed. Even if I do have to ask him nicely to not get any ideas from any ghost movie I bring home. I shudder to think what life around here would be like if I brought home The Amityville Horror some night.
Ok, dawn is soon, so I can relax.
Comments 
19th-Jun-2002 05:45 am (UTC)
I love that movie! Didn't see the interviews, either (I'll have to ask my roomie 'bout that); I do know it wasn't real (and it was soooo much better than Blair "Josh, Josh, it's too dark" Witch)...
19th-Jun-2002 12:20 pm (UTC) - Re:
LOL...Thank you for pointing that out. I thought some of the timing was too perfect...but I did enjoy the one effect when Psychic Girl was cleansing the house and the slave looking guy appeared in the mirror...
19th-Jun-2002 01:53 pm (UTC)
Hey Sweetie!!
Wow, you like horror movies, and you have house ghosts, and your gay and single. When do I get to come visit again?-g-

The movie is just a movie, there were a lot of articles about the making of it in Starlog a long time ago. It was made about the same time as Blair Witch, but for some reason the hype patrol made Blair Witch, a movie I thought sucked, a hit and this one went straight to video in most markets.

Congrats on even finding the thing, around here it took me months of searching to find a video store with it. And then only on VHS. The interviews you read about, and some other nifty stuff, are all on the DVD. One of my best friends works for a video retailer and even she is having trouble getting me the DVD.

If you liked the movie, then there is another one you might like Called Session 9. It is really not anywhere as scary, but it is still a good story and lots of fun.

Tell your house ghosts to settle down, I will come 'cleanse' em out.LOL The Witch's moto, "Have Broom...will travel!"

Bahboo
19th-Jun-2002 09:42 pm (UTC) - Re:
You can come visit anytime you want, but you can never leave;)

I vaguely remember reading about it in Fangoria at one point, which is the main reason I got around to renting it. And I've seen Session 9 on the shelf, but was waiting for my next free rental.

And the house ghosts aren't a big deal. In fact, tey're half the reason I moved here. My only problem is when they get active when I'm trying to sleep.
20th-Jun-2002 12:20 am (UTC)
So...where is it you live again? If I can't leave, I better know what kind of weather to pack for.-g-

Bahboo
20th-Jun-2002 01:49 am (UTC) - Re:
Columbus, OH...if you don't like the weather here, wait 5 minutes:)
19th-Jun-2002 09:51 pm (UTC)
well the good news is if you start dating the ghost of your apartment, you may be on your way to having your own show on the scifi channel or a racey disney movie
19th-Jun-2002 10:30 pm (UTC) - Re:
*snort* Yeah right...I like flesh. Not incubi.
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2017, 7:37 pm GMT.