?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
Queer Cinema 
18th-Jul-2002 01:27 am
me
I think I've bitched on this subject before, but once again, it keeps coming up.

Ok, let's start with Billy's Hollywood Screen Kiss. Great movie right until the end. Edge of 17 features Cedar Point and Lea DeLaria, but even that doesn't save it from being quite possibly one of the most depressing queer films this side of Longtime Companion. Or how about Frisk? I'll admit, the movie got me curious enough to read the book by Dennis Cooper, but even so, the entire plot line revolved around a guy wanting to have sex with dead men.
So tonight, we had All Over the Guy which *ggasp* had a mildly happy ending! Of course this comes after every TV movie of the week disease you can think of, but still, a happy ending!
What I want is a fucking romance featuring gay men that has a happy ending, that doesn't devolve into schmaltz or angst.
Either that or a Queer slasher flick with lots of blood and hidden morality messages hidden within. And Bride of Chucky doesn't count.
Comments 
17th-Jul-2002 11:16 pm (UTC)
Well, this doesn't lack schmaltz or angst, but I liked The Broken Hearts Club. Edge of 17 /was/ depressing. Ugh.

There was this one movie I saw once. Crap, I wish I could remember its name. Oh yeah, Get Real. It was kind of cute, too.

At least there's a variety of semi-mainstream movies with gay males in them. Try finding a quality mainstream lesbian movie, aside from But I'm a Cheerleader.
18th-Jul-2002 02:42 am (UTC) - Re:
ROFL Broken Hearts Club is one of the few I will watch repeatedly. Although that has more to do with Timothy Olyphant than the plot.

My ex got me to watch Get Real, Chuck and Buck, and The Talented Mr. Ripley at one point. I spent the next week trying very hard to recover pride after that.

As for Cheerleader I rather enjoyed that one. I really haven't seen all that many lesbian movies, although I seem to recall having Desert Hearts and Boys in the Band Shown together in a program I went to back in college on early representations of GLB people in cinema. Actually, the 50's version of The Haunting has one of the best implied lesbians I have ever seen on film. Oh, and let's see, Bar Girls was always a favorite at WSU, but I never got around to seeing that one.
Hmm, so many interesting movies, bt they seem to get caught in the same flaws. Fortunatly, the trend seems to be toward potraying humans now rather than A)victims, B)saints, or C) villians.
BTW, should I ever get funding, how would you like to play a psycho killer?
18th-Jul-2002 06:06 am (UTC)
If you're looking for a purely happy-ending gay film, try Big Eden. And btw, the original The Haunting happens to be my favorite film ever. And IMHO the best psychological horror film ever made.

And an oddly quotable film. In fact, my friends have heard me say on several occasions, "You're wearing velvet, so I must be Eleanor in the tweed."
18th-Jul-2002 12:36 pm (UTC)
I sense another rental coming on now.

And The Haunting KICKS ARSE!
18th-Jul-2002 09:26 am (UTC) - I wanna be a psycho killer!
I will skip all the other stuff for now and go straight (pun intended, har har) to the good stuff:

BTW, should I ever get funding, how would you like to play a psycho killer?

I would LOVE to! Nothing better, actually. I spent half of my kickboxing class last night pretending to stab one of the Tae Kwon Do students with the pretend knives, and they said I got a little /too/ into it. Hee hee! You need a psycho killer, I'm your man! :)

Now on to the rest.

Get Real is a favorite of some of the boys at Kaleidoscope, probably because they think one or more of the boys in it are attractive. And believe it or not, I've never see Bar Girls though I feel like I must, just to get it out of the way. :) Maybe I'll put it in my Netflix rental queue.

Speaking of rental queue and Netflix, I rent anything with even remotely a gay subtext. I have Gods and Monsters right now. I should watch it soon.

And I saw The Talented Mr. Ripley in the theatre, and I didn't think any queerness was too played up in it. You could almost miss it. Made me sad.
18th-Jul-2002 12:46 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
If I can get funding, I'll hire ye. Bruce Campbell b-movie stardom, here we come!

I loved Gods and Monsters. Except for one scene, that hit a bit too close to home.

And now you've got me trying to come up with Lesbian flicks that were ok. I remembered The Incredibly True Adventures of Two Girls in Love and Boys Don't Cry last night, and Three of Hearts and It's in the Water weren't that bad either.
18th-Jul-2002 03:11 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
I really like The Incredibly True Adventures. Better than Chocolate is entertaining, and so is High Art. Sometimes I think I expect too much from lesbian films - like I want them to do too much, say so much, and still be entertaining.

Definitely need a slasher film.
18th-Jul-2002 03:36 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
Yeah, I think that's the same problem I run into with gay male films. Too damn many of them cover things A) I have already gone through (like coming out or B) that really have no particular bearing in my life currently. As good as some AIDS cinema is, It's My Party drove me nuts.

And everything benefits from slasher treatment.
18th-Jul-2002 03:46 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
I think my favorite gay male film is still Philadelphia, even after all these years. The sight of Tom Hanks and Antonio Banderas slow dancing always kicks me in the gut.

Similarly, while I love Boys Don't Cry, I can't watch it very often (I've seen it 3 times), because it destroys me.
19th-Jul-2002 12:11 am (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
Philadelphia was pretty good, but I still cry every time I watch it, thus why I don't very often. (Hey, I have to maintain my butch reputation somehow.) Actually, the funny part is the first time I saw it was with my high school church group. Let me tell you, that provoked some interesting conversation later.

19th-Jul-2002 08:11 am (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
I tend not to cry at movies (or at anything, heh, I stole your butch reputation!), but Boys Don't Cry usually leaves me with goosebumps. Can't watch that one unless I prepare myself. Yikes.

I'm trying to think of any other movies I saw that were good. Hmmm. Did you see Jeffrey? Somewhat amusing. And well, for a laugh I'm always up for The Birdcage.
19th-Jul-2002 11:43 am (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
Jeffery is worth watching, especially for Patrick Stewart. I haven't been able to watch Star Trek:TNG the same was since.

And The Birdcage is great.
19th-Jul-2002 07:11 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
We have good taste.
19th-Jul-2002 08:26 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
Yes, but do we taste good?
19th-Jul-2002 08:32 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
I've been told I do!
19th-Jul-2002 08:57 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
LOL

I'm now debating on whether or not I wanted to know that.
19th-Jul-2002 09:11 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
Of course you did. Life is ALL ABOUT JUDE.
19th-Jul-2002 09:42 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
HEHEHE

How can I serve you, mistress? ;)
20th-Jul-2002 03:20 pm (UTC) - Re: I wanna be a psycho killer!
THAT'S what I'm talking about!
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 12:12 am GMT.