?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
I hate working holidays 
7th-Sep-2002 01:52 am
me
L'Shannah Tovah!

I think I got that right. Happy Rosh Hashana!

Well, again, I had to work tonight. For some reason, getting holidays off that happen to fall on Football nights is like pulling teeth. I had the same problem when I was trying to take the Sabbats off. As long as a holiday falls in the middle of the week, I have no problem. Otherwise, I have my choice between falling behind on bills and starving, or foregoing the holiday celebration until I get a day off.

So, since I'm going to watch OSU kick the crap out of Kent State tomorrow, I'm probably going to just take breadcrumbs with me to throw in the Olentangy River. I think G-d will understand. *sighs* There's so much I'm still trying to understand, and I keep getting behind. I'm really hoping Hillel starts up again soon down here, because it''s a heck of a lot closer to where I live. And I keep getting all these different perspectives from marlowe1, topi, grimkitten, and weirdjews, and while they're all interesting, it takes me a day or two to process them. I haven't had this much fun since taocub tried to explain the new age/pagan version of Kabbalah to me. So, my apologies to the above mentioned. Yes I read your posts. I'm still sorting them out. Pardon me.
And I know that my current non-religious drama is making me bitchy. So, if I've managed to piss someone off recently with a comment, I'm sorry.
It was really odd tonight at work. Steve, my manager, actually thanked me for working there for a year. I kept thinking, "What else was I going to do? Go back to Toxic Hell or Donato's?"
And I know things are changing for me. I actually turned down two people last night who wanted a no strings one-night stand. I know no one wanted to know that, but...I'm so used to being "easy", since I don't feel sexy, so I give myself to anyone who wants me. And now, I'm just looking at it going "Why?".
And tonight, a friend of mine started asking when I'm moving back to Dayton. And I realized I really don't want to. I hate Dayton.
Sorry ya'll, I'm just kinda out there today.
Comments 
7th-Sep-2002 12:22 am (UTC)
And tonight, a friend of mine started asking when I'm moving back to Dayton. And I realized I really don't want to. I hate Dayton.

Good, hehe, we wanna keep ya

If it does not amount to sacrilege, you can use whats left of the Hot Dog buns on the Fridge.

And don't forget the rodents :-)
7th-Sep-2002 01:02 am (UTC) - Re:
Das rodents est schtuffed.

Well, I don't think there's any particular difference in bread, and if there is, I can claim ignorence.

And why aren't the two of you making mad passionate love right now?
7th-Sep-2002 12:42 pm (UTC)
Because she fell asleep watching Dirty Pair Flash with me
7th-Sep-2002 11:19 pm (UTC) - Re:
Dirty Pair is very cool.
8th-Sep-2002 05:33 pm (UTC)
Have you seen Dirty Pair Flash? It is the same people that did Slayers, great stuff, I like it a lot better than the original
8th-Sep-2002 08:49 pm (UTC) - Re:
Been a long time since I watched any of it...I'd have to watch and see.
7th-Sep-2002 02:58 am (UTC)
>>And I know things are changing for me. I actually turned down two people last night who wanted a no strings one-night stand. I know no one wanted to know that, but...I'm so used to being "easy", since I don't feel sexy, so I give myself to anyone who wants me. And now, I'm just looking at it going "Why?". <<

I did want to know that... and I'm proud of you...
8th-Sep-2002 12:11 am (UTC)
I'm not. I hate finding out I have standards.
8th-Sep-2002 03:55 am (UTC)
LOL... standards can be a good thing, honey...
8th-Sep-2002 10:51 am (UTC) - Re:
Well, yeah, but they're also a sign of getting older and more mature.:)
7th-Sep-2002 03:34 am (UTC) - Citites and Cites
I haven't had this much fun since taocub tried to explain the new age/pagan version of Kabbalah to me.

Just for idle curiosity, when did I do this? I recall studying the QBL at one point, specifically an entire quarter-long class into the "Sefer Yetzirah" and the like. I do think I remember trying to associate a pantheon of deities (likely the Hellenic ones) to attributes of each sepheroit (sp?) on the tree of life glyph.

And tonight, a friend of mine started asking when I'm moving back to Dayton. And I realized I really don't want to. I hate Dayton.

Dayton is just a place. If you are happy where you are, that is good to know. Dayton does not have much of an open mind nor has it ever been fruitful for hunting alternates in the job market. The place is too Conservative and too Christian for my own tastes. However, for whatever reasons, I was born in this area. Until my finances improve a bit and the husbear finishes college, I will remain here. Dayton has history and drama, but I would be willing to bet that Columbus does, too. Columbus, after all, is just a place as well.

*Big Evil Cubbish Grin*



7th-Sep-2002 06:27 am (UTC) - Re: Citites and Cites
As per trhe first, you and Beth got into one night, and a good majority of what you said flew right over my head.
As to the second, Read World's End by Gaimen:) there's a really interesting part where he discusses how cities are unique beings.
7th-Sep-2002 08:14 am (UTC)
you were thinking about moving back to Dayton? If you move anywhere it should be Atlanta....*wink*
7th-Sep-2002 12:17 pm (UTC) - Re:
Heh. Nothing like being hot while you starve. Besides, I look awful in Reconstruction gowns.
7th-Sep-2002 08:35 am (UTC)
shana tova!
7th-Sep-2002 12:16 pm (UTC) - Re:
to you as well:)
This page was loaded Sep 26th 2017, 6:03 pm GMT.