?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Changing the world
one mind at a time
Clues for the missing titles 
6th-Apr-2008 09:12 pm
me
From here.

1) on my way up north up on the Ventura I pulled back the hood and I was talking to you

A semi-charmed song from a titan haired temptress who's been called "the female Michael Stipe"

5) Spy on me baby use satellite Infrared to see me move through the night Aim gonna fire shoot me right Aim gonna like the way you fight And I love the way you fight

I'd throw my panties at this guy, and the song was the theme for Fox's underrated Grosse Pointe

6) The sentenced me to 20 years of boredom for trying to change the system from within

He sang "Everybody Knows". This particular song involves taking over an island.

14) I walked around my good intentions And found that there were none I blamed my father for the wasted years We hardly talked

This timely song was the second single off "Clumsy". The first single was "Superman's Dead".

17) Revolution in their minds - the children start to march Against the world in which they have to live And all the hate thats in their hearts

The guy who remade Halloween also covered this song for The Crow 2. and in both cases, the original is superior.

19) It is complete now two ends of time are neatly tied A one-way street, she walking to end of the line And there she meets the faces she keeps in her heart and mind

Yellow building material singing about a future woman named after a fast food chain.
Comments 
7th-Apr-2008 04:02 am (UTC)
She used Baker Street for an audition once. You know, back when dinos ruled the earth.

>>>must now hide from bronto-riding ex-wife. giggle
7th-Apr-2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Does that make her Pebbles to your Bamm-Bamm? ;)
7th-Apr-2008 04:26 am (UTC)
Hey, I am WAY younger than her. She was cradle robbing, ask anyone.

And shut up, you, before I kick yer butt!!LOL
7th-Apr-2008 04:28 am (UTC)
Kinky. I like that.
7th-Apr-2008 04:30 am (UTC)
I said KICK not lick. However, ya know, if we get bored with our current idjits...heh
7th-Apr-2008 04:32 am (UTC)
ROFLMAO

Oh yeah.

But really, I learned a long time ago never to assume to know a lady's age. I find that gets me friendly customers when I ask for ID:)
7th-Apr-2008 06:12 am (UTC)
We can build this dream together, standing strong forever, nothing's gonna stop us now.

#15 - Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now by Starship

Edited at 2008-04-07 06:13 am (UTC)
7th-Apr-2008 10:56 am (UTC)
Yep.

Embrace the cheese:)
7th-Apr-2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
Runaway is the title to the first one, and Baker Street is by Gerry Rafferty. Otherwise I'm clueless.
7th-Apr-2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
yep and yep.:)
(Deleted comment)
7th-Apr-2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
#1 is Tori, if that helps.

Yep

And the lyrics on 9 are what I found when I googled.
10th-Apr-2008 03:15 am (UTC) - Tori Amos and Gangrel
Too weird -- my favorite girl and my favorite clan. What are the odds? Hi, I'm Erica, and I live in St. Louis, and I'm married (recently as of last month) and live with a boy cat. One of them is neutered -- guess which one.

By the way, the quote from Tori was from the song that my hubby and I danced to for our first dance as husband and wife.

And, my first vampire character ever was a gangrel, and her name is my screen name.

Seeya!
10th-Apr-2008 06:40 pm (UTC) - Re: Tori Amos and Gangrel
Hey, I'm James, currently in Springfield, MO.

It's a good song, and I can see how it would work well for the first dance. Seems like the past 5 weddings I went to had the first dance sung by Journey.

As for me, even when I play other clans, I wind up hanging out with the Gangrel. But my first characters were Gangrel, so they hold a special place in my heart.
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 9:06 am GMT.